2003 Legislative Update
[…] Prob. Code §52 says that the recorded document "shall be received in a proceeding . . . as prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated," so the affidavit does not transfer title, but rather evidences title transfer. Still, it cannot hurt to put the notice in the affidavit. 3. Does a foreign will recorded in the real property records (see Tex. Prob. Code §§ 96 – 98) transfer an interest in real property? Probably so, since Section 98 says that the will and record of its probate "shall take effect and be valid and effectual as a deed of conveyance." Putting the notice on the instrument in this case may be impossible, since neither the foreign will nor the copy of its probate in the other state are likely to have the notice. Perhaps an affidavit containing the notice could be attached as a "cover page" for the will and record of probate.