2003 Key Legislation
[…] Also in 1999 the confusing phrase "for the purposes of this section" was eliminated and both Section 5B and 608 were changed to expressly permit a statutory probate court to transfer cases in which the personal representative or guardian is a party, whether or not they are appertaining or incident to.

CPRC Section 15.007

In 1995,  the Legislature added Section 15.007 to the Civil  Practices and Remedies Code.  This section reads:

Notwithstanding Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.

This was part of then-Governor Bush's first big tort reform push, and the intent of this statute seems pretty clear -- follow the CPRC venue rules in personal injury, death and property damage cases, not the Probate Code "by or against personal representative" rules.