The Texas Probate Web Site
[…] This was one of the Real Estate, Probate and Trust Law Section's ("REPTL's) top priorities for this session, and a compromise solution worked out with some of the statutory probate judges appears to give the section virtually everything it wanted.

HB 1852 enacts new sections 149D -- 149G. Section 149D requires the independent executor to distribute all of the estate property, except for "a reasonable reserve of assets that the independent executor may retain in a fiduciary capacity pending court approval of the final account." Section 149E authorizes the independent executor to file a declaratory judgment action seeking to discharge the independent executor "from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed." Section 149E requires notice to each beneficiary (unless citation is waived) and authorizes the court to require the filing of a final account. (Note that the legislation would not require the filing of a final account in every case, just if the court asks for it.