The Texas Probate Web Site
[…] Under prior law, only spouses could register automobile titles and mobile home titles with a right of survivorship -- so that the survivor automatically owns the car or mobile home without the need for probate. HB 381 now permits unmarried persons to have the same privilege. This may be useful in cases where an unmarried person's car is the only reason a probate or small estate affidavit is needed to clean up title on that person's death.

j. Driver License Restrictions for Incapacitated Persons. Under prior law, Transportation Code Section 521.201 provided that a person who has been adjudicated "mentally incompetent" cannot be issued a driver license. HB 3342 deleted "mentally incompetent" and substituted "totally incapacitated or incapacitated to act as the operator of a motor vehicle" in its place.

k. Assignment of Lottery Winnings. HB 1799 permits the assignment of lottery winnings (annuitized, not cash option) with the approval of the district court of Travis County.