The Texas Probate Web Site
[…] 1. Legislation Affecting Decedents' Estates.

a. Judicial Discharge of Independent Executors. HB 1852 establishes a new procedure for obtaining a judicial discharge of independent executors. This was one of the Real Estate, Probate and Trust Law Section's ("REPTL's) top priorities for this session, and a compromise solution worked out with some of the statutory probate judges appears to give the section virtually everything it wanted.

HB 1852 enacts new sections 149D -- 149G. Section 149D requires the independent executor to distribute all of the estate property, except for "a reasonable reserve of assets that the independent executor may retain in a fiduciary capacity pending court approval of the final account." Section 149E authorizes the independent executor to file a declaratory judgment action seeking to discharge the independent executor "from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed."