The Texas Probate Web Site
[…] It provides for the appointment of an attorney ad litem and/or guardian ad litem, places the burden of proof on the party seeking restoration, and sets the standard of proof at a preponderance of the evidence (not the clear and convincing evidence standard needed to set up a guardianship in the first place). The bill bars the filing of restoration suits more frequently than once per year.

All in all, HB 1663 is a welcome addition to Texas's guardianship provisions. However, there is one potentially serious problem with HB 1663: The bill also amends Section 642 of the Probate Code to provide that a person who has an interest that is adverse to a "proposed ward or incapacitated person" may not "contest an application for complete restoration of a ward's capacity or modification of a ward's guardianship." At first glance, this seems to make sense -- Section 642 bars persons with adverse interests from participating in proceedings to appoint guardians, so why shouldn't such persons be barred from participating in proceedings to restore a ward?