Are the Winds of Change
[…] Counsel for the wife also argued that the case is now moot since most of the property issues have already been resolved in the district court.
d. Legislative Developments Regarding the Definition of Statutory Probate Courts. Chapter 25 of the Government Code sets forth the general provisions governing all types of statutorily created county courts, including statutory probate courts. For example, Section 25.0021 of the Government Code provides: "A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code, has the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Texas Probate Code. Section 25.0003 contains the general jurisdictional grant for statutory county courts.
In addition to general provisions, Chapter 25 also includes special provisions for each statutorily created county court (including statutory probate courts).