Court-Created Trusts in Texas |
[…] Therefore, it is "necessary" under Tex. Prop. Code §142.005(g) for the trust to provide that it continues beyond age 25 until the death of the beneficiary or it is otherwise terminated by order of the court.
E. Trustee Compensation. Tex. Prop. Code § 142.005 (b) (6) provides that the trust must provide that "the trustee receives reasonable compensation paid from trust's income, principal, or both on application to and approval of the court." The statute does not define "reasonable compensation," nor does it provide whether such compensation is paid monthly or quarterly as it accrues (as is the case with most express trusts administered by corporate fiduciaries) or in arrears (as is the case with 867 Trusts and guardianships).