TEXAS PROBATE JURISDICTION
[…] . General Transfer Provisions:

. Estate Provisions:

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 5B provides:

A judge of a statutory probate court on the motion of a party to the action or on the motion of a person interested in an estate, may transfer to his court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action appertaining to or incident to an estate pending in the statutory probate court and may consolidate the transferred cause of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court relating to that estate.(emphasis supplied)

. Guardianship Provisions:

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 608 provides:

A judge of a statutory probate court on the motion of a party to the action or of a person interested in a guardianship, may transfer to the judge's court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of action appertaining to or incident to a guardianship estate that is pending in the statutory probate court and may consolidate the transferred cause of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court relating to the guardianship estate. (emphasis supplied)

2. Judicial Interpretation of the General Transfer Provisions:

The general transfer provisions apply only to Statutory Probate Courts.