TEXAS PROBATE JURISDICTION
[…] 1. Constitutional and Statutory Jurisdiction

A statutory probate court is a hybrid form of statutory county court exercising the jurisdiction of a probate court. Section 3(ii) of the Probate Code defines "statutory probate court" as "any statutory court . . .the jurisdiction of which is limited by statute to the general jurisdiction of a probate court and such courts whose statutorily designated name contains the word 'probate'." Statutory county courts are not statutory probate courts unless their statutorily designated name includes the word "probate." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(ii) (Vernon 1980). Section 25.0021 of the Government Code provides that, "A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code, has the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Texas Probate Code."

Statutory probate courts, like statutory county courts, exist under the auspices of article V section 16 of the Texas Constitution and chapter 25 of the Texas Government Code. The jurisdiction of these courts varies according to the particularities of their enabling legislation.