TEXAS PROBATE JURISDICTION
[…] This cause of action survives to the heirs or legal representatives by statute. Piper Aircraft Company v. Yowell, 674 S.W.2d 447 (Tex. App. 2 Dist. 1984) and Yowell v. Piper Aircraft Corporation, 703 SW2d 630 (Tex. 1986)

4. 4 Statutory Probate Courts have jurisdiction over trusts pursuant to Texas Trust Code §115.001(d) which provides that "The jurisdiction of the district court over proceedings concerning trusts is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on a statutory probate court." (emphasis supplied)

5.

6.

7. 5 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.007 provides that:

[T]o the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.

This provision obviously relates to the original filing of actions and is an attempt to override the provisions of Tex. Prob.