Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] to the interests or the beneficiary.  Interfirst
               Bank Dallas, N.A. v. Risser, supra.

               There is a distinction between modifying the
               fiduciary duties that apply to a fiduciary and
               exculpating a fiduciary for breach of fiduciary
               duty. This distinction was addressed in the case of
               Jochec v. Clayburne, 862 S.W.2d 516 (Tex. Civ.
               App.-Austin 1993, writ denied)
     
     C.   Court Authorization

          1.   Trustees.

               Section 112.054 of the Trust Code provides:

               (a)  On the petition of a trustee or a
                    beneficiary, a court may order that the
                    trustee be changed, that the terms of the
                    trust be modified, that the trustee be
                    directed or permitted to do acts that are
                    not authorized or that are forbidden by
                    the terms of the trust, that the trustee
                    be prohibited from performing acts
                    required by the terms of the trust . . .
                    (emphasis supplied) Tex. Trust Code Ann.
                    Sec. 112.054 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

               While time consuming and expensive, this provision
               allows extra protection for a trustee who seeks