Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] with which the trustee is connected
                         as director, owner, manager, or any
                         other executive capacity.

                    (b)  A trustee may:

                         (1)  retain stock already owned by
                              the trust if the retention
                              satisfies Section 113.056 of
                              this Act; and 

                         (2)  exercise stock rights or
                              purchase fractional shares
                              under Section 113.053 of this
                              Act.  Tex. Trust Code Ann. Sec.
                              113.055  (Vernon 1984).

               Texas Trust Code Sec. 113.057 provides:

                    (a)  A corporate trustee may deposit
                         trust funds with itself as a
                         permanent investment if authorized
                         by the settlor in the instrument
                         creating the trust or if authorized
                         in a writing delivered to the
                         trustee by a beneficiary currently
                         eligible to receive distributions
                         from a trust created before January
                         1, 1988.

                    (b)  A corporate trustee may deposit with
                         itself trust funds that are being
                         held pending investment,
                         distribution, or payment of debts
                         if, except as provided by Subsection
                         (d) of this section:

                         (1)  it maintains under control of
                              its trust department as
                              security for the deposit a
                              separate fund of securities
                              legal for trust investments;

                         (2)  the total market value of the
                              security is at all times at
                              least equal to the amount of
                              the deposit; and

                         (3)  the separate fund is marked as
                              such.

                    (c)  The trustee may make periodic
                         withdrawals from or additions to the
                         securities fund required by
                         Subsection (b) of this section as
                         long as the required value is
                         maintained.  Income from securities
                         in the fund belongs to the trustee.

                    (d)  Security for a deposit under this
                         section is not required for a
                         deposit under Subsection (a) or
                         under Subsection (b) of this section
                         to the extent the deposit is insured
                         or otherwise secured under state or
                         federal law.  Tex. Trust Code Ann.
                         Sec. 113.057 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

          3.   Examples of situations where a trustee breaches his
               trustee duty of loyalty are:

               (a)  A trustee buying trust property. Bogert,