Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] (4)  the trustee's employer, employee,
                         partner, or other business
                         associate.

               (b)  This section does not prohibit:

                    (1)  a loan by a trustee to a beneficiary
                         of the trust if the loan is
                         expressly authorized or directed by
                         the instrument or transaction
                         establishing the trust; or
                    (2)  a deposit by a corporate trustee
                         with itself under Section 113.057 of
                         this Act.  Tex. Trust Code Ann. Sec.
                         113.052 (Vernon 1984)

               Texas Trust Code Sec. 113.053 provides that:

               (a)  Except as provided by Subsections (b),
                    (c), (d), (e), and (f) a  trustee shall
                    not directly or indirectly buy or sell
                    trust property from or to:

                    (1)  the trustee or an affiliate;
                    (2)  a director, officer, or employee of
                         the trustee or an affiliate;
                    (3)  a relative of the trustee; or
                    (4)  the trustee's employer, partner, or
                         other business associate.

               (b)  A national banking association or a
                    state-chartered corporation with the
                    right to exercise trust powers that is
                    serving as executor, administrator,
                    guardian, trustee, or receiver may sell
                    shares of its own capital stock held by
                    it for an estate to one or more of its
                    officers or directors if a court:

                    (1)  finds that the sale is in the best
                         interest of the estate that owns the
                         shares; 
                    (2)  fixes or approves the sales price of
                         the shares and the other terms of
                         the sale; and 
                    (3)  enters an order authorizing and
                         directing the sale.

               (c)  If a corporate trustee, executor,
                    administrator, or guardian is legally
                    authorized to retain its own capital
                    stock in trust, the trustee may exercise
                    rights to purchase its own stock if
                    increases in the stock are offered pro
                    rata to shareholders.

               (d)  If the exercise of rights or the receipt
                    of a stock dividend results in a
                    fractional share holding and the
                    acquisition meets the investment standard
                    required by this subchapter, the trustee
                    may purchase additional fractional shares
                    to round out the holding to a full share.

               (e)  A trustee may:

                    (1)  comply with the terms of a written
                         executory contract signed by the
                         settlor, including a contract for
                         deed, earnest money contract,
                         buy/sell agreement, or stock
                         purchase or redemption agreement;
                         and 

                    (2)  sell the stock, bonds, obligations,
                         or other securities of a corporation
                         to the issuing corporation or to its
                         corporate affiliate if the sale is
                         made under an agreement described in
                         Subdivision 91) or complies with the