Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] The indemnification must
               explicitly state that the indemnitor is
               indemnifying the trustee for acts of negligence in
               order for the contract to be enforceable in
               situations involving negligence.  Jewett v. Capital
               Nat. Bank of Austin, 618 S.W.2d 109 (Tex. Civ.
               App.--Waco 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.).


        PART TWO - ACTIONS FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES


I.   TYPES OF ACTIONS INVOLVING BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES

     A.   Accounting

          1.   Texas Trust Code Sec.114.001 provides that "The
               trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the
               trust property and for any profit made by the
               trustee through or arising out of the
               administration of the trust, even though the profit
               does not result from a breach of trust; provided,
               however, that the trustee is not required to return
               to a beneficiary the trustee's compensation as
               provided by this subtitle, by the terms of the
               trust instrument, or by a writing delivered to the
               trustee and signed by all beneficiaries of the
               trust who have full legal capacity."

               Tex. Trust Code Ann. Sec.113.151 (a) provides that
               a beneficiary by written demand request the trustee
               to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a
               written statement of accounts covering all