Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] ref'd n.r.e.); 29 Tex. Jur. 3d Decedents'
               Estates Sec. 711 (1983);869 Bogert ,supra 92.

          In this type of suit the beneficiary is seeking recovery
          to the trust estate (rather than personally) from the
          personal assets of the person serving as trustee (rather
          than seeking recovery from the fiduciary estate).

III. JURISDICTION IN CASES INVOLVING BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY

     A.   Suits Against Trustees

          Jurisdiction over suits against trustees is usually in
          the district court.  Texas Trust Code Sec. 115.001(a)
          provides that "Except as provided in subsection (d) of
          this section, a district court has original and exclusive
          jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning trusts . .
          ." Subsection (d) provides that "the jurisdiction of the
          district court over proceedings concerning trusts is
          exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on a
          statutory probate court. Texas Probate Code Sec. 5A(c)