Trust Litigation -- Suing and Defending a Trustee
[…] There is no statutory duty to segregate that
               specifically applies to trustees.            

     H.   Duty to Carry Out the Directions of the Person Creating
          the Fiduciary Relationship

          1.   The common law duty. 

               The Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra, Sec. 169
provides:

                    Upon acceptance of the trust by the
                    fiduciary he is under a duty to
                    administer the trust.  

               See also Scott, supra, Sec. 169; Bogert, supra,
               Sec. 583.  This duty includes a duty to strictly
               adhere to the terms and provisions of the
               instrument creating the fiduciary relationship.

          2.   The statutory duty of a trustee.
     
               Texas Trust Code Sec. 113.082 provides for removal
               of a trustee who has "materially violated or
               attempted to violate the terms of a trust and the
               violation results in a material financial loss to
               the trust."

     I.   Duty to Keep the Beneficiaries Informed and to Account to
          Them

          1.   The common law duty. 

               A trustee has a duty to inform the beneficiary of
               important matters concerning the trust and the